Past and present distribution, densities and movements of blue whales Balaenoptera musculus in the Southern Hemisphere and northern Indian Ocean
MetadataShow full item record
1. Blue whale locations in the Southern Hemisphere and northern Indian Ocean were obtained from catches (303 239), sightings (4383 records of 8058 whales), strandings (103), Discovery marks (2191) and recoveries (95), and acoustic recordings. 2. Sighting surveys included 7 480 450 km of effort plus 14 676 days with unmeasured effort. Groups usually consisted of solitary whales (65.2%) or pairs (24.6%); larger feeding aggregations of unassociated individuals were only rarely observed. Sighting rates (groups per 1000 km from many platform types) varied by four orders of magnitude and were lowest in the waters of Brazil, South Africa, the eastern tropical Pacific, Antarctica and South Georgia; higher in the Subantarctic and Peru; and highest around Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Chile, southern Australia and south of Madagascar. 3. Blue whales avoid the oligotrophic central gyres of the Indian, Pacific and Atlantic Oceans, but are more common where phytoplankton densities are high, and where there are dynamic oceanographic processes like upwelling and frontal meandering. 4. Compared with historical catches, the Antarctic ("true") subspecies is exceedingly rare and usually concentrated closer to the summer pack ice. In summer they are found throughout the Antarctic; in winter they migrate to southern Africa (although recent sightings there are rare) and to other northerly locations (based on acoustics), although some overwinter in the Antarctic. 5. Pygmy blue whales are found around the Indian Ocean and from southern Australia to New Zealand. At least four groupings are evident: northern Indian Ocean, from Madagascar to the Subantarctic, Indonesia to western and southern Australia, and from New Zealand northwards to the equator. Sighting rates are typically much higher than for Antarctic bluewhales.
Copyright © 2007 John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.
Showing items related by title, author, creator and subject.
Pygmy blue and Antarctic blue whale presence, distribution and population parameters in southern Australia based on passive acousticsMcCauley, Robert; Gavrilov, Alexander; Jolliffe, C.; Ward, R.; Gill, P. (2018)© 2018 Elsevier Ltd Passive acoustic recorders set around Australia since 2004 have been used to study blue whales. Calls from New Zealand pygmy blue whales occur predominantly eastward of Bass Strait (145.8° E), calls ...
de Vos, A.; Faux, C.; Marthick, J.; Dickinson, J.; Jarman, Simon (2018)© 2018 de Vos, Faux, Marthick, Dickinson and Jarman. Blue whales are little studied, face significant anthropogenic threats and within the Northern Indian Ocean, have a restricted range, making them an archetype for ...
Ward, R.; Gavrilov, Alexander; McCauley, Robert (2017)Underwater passive acoustic recordings in the Southern and Indian Oceans off Australia from 2002 to 2016 have regularly captured a tonal signal of about 10 s duration at 22-28 Hz with a symmetrical bell-shaped envelope. ...