Southern right whales (Eubalaena australis) return to a former wintering calving ground: Fowlers Bay, South Australia
MetadataShow full item record
© 2019 Society for Marine Mammalogy
Southern right whales (SRW), Eubalaena australis, have reoccupied historically important winter habitat ranges (calving grounds) in recent years along the southern Australian coast. Here we present findings of increased abundance of SRW at Fowlers Bay, South Australia, a previous shore-based whaling station. This study investigates: SRW inter- and intraseasonal trends in relative abundance; changes to the relative proportion of the southwestern subpopulation represented by SRW at Fowlers Bay; distribution; and occupancy. Sighting and photo identification data were collected during annual aerial (1993–2016) and vessel surveys (2014–2016). The total number of female and calf pairs was 3 during 1993–2003 and 63 during 2004–2014. Despite high variability in annual relative abundance, the rate of mean increase from 1993 to 2016 (29.0%/yr, 95% CI = 0, 54.2) exceeded the maximum biological rate for the species (6%–7%/yr). Peak relative abundance was recorded in July and August. SRW at Fowlers Bay represent an increasing proportion of the southwestern subpopulation (range = 0.9%–7.4%). Mean occupancy was 23 d (range = 1–75) for female and calf pairs and 2 d (range = 1–15) for unaccompanied adults. Reduced sightings in 2015 and 2016 demonstrate plasticity in SRW abundance at Fowlers Bay. Research into the movement and connectivity of SRW is needed to understand drivers of habitat dispersal in Australia.
Showing items related by title, author, creator and subject.
Southern right whale (Eubalaena australis), seasonal abundance and distribution at Head of Bight, South AustraliaCharlton, Claire ; Ward, Rhianne; McCauley, Robert ; Brownell, R.L.; Salgado Kent, Chandra ; Burnell, S. (2019)© 2019 John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. Seasonal trends in the distribution and relative abundance of southern right whales (SRWs) Eubalaena australis, were assessed in Australia's largest calving aggregation ground at the ...
Migratory patterns and estimated population size of pygmy blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus brevicauda) traversing the Western Australian coast based on passive acoustics.McCauley, Robert ; Jenner, Curt (2010)Passive acoustic data sets along the Western Australian coast have revealed annual southnorth migrations of pygmy blue whales. At the latitude of Exmouth (21o 30’ S) a sharp southerly travelling pulse of pygmy blue whales ...
Pygmy blue and Antarctic blue whale presence, distribution and population parameters in southern Australia based on passive acousticsMcCauley, Robert; Gavrilov, Alexander; Jolliffe, C.; Ward, R.; Gill, P. (2018)© 2018 Elsevier Ltd Passive acoustic recorders set around Australia since 2004 have been used to study blue whales. Calls from New Zealand pygmy blue whales occur predominantly eastward of Bass Strait (145.8° E), calls ...